Kiosk privacy policy

Kiosk privacy policy

header image

Kiosk Privacy Policy

Introduction

ecoATM International Limited (“ecoATM UK”, “we”, “us” and/or “our”), with a business address of 5A Frascati Way, Maidenhead SL6 4UY, is an affiliate of ecoATM, LLC, with a business address of 10121 Barnes Canyon Rd, San Diego, CA 92121, and operates the ecoATM kiosk ("Kiosk") in the UK, to purchase used consumer electronics, such as tablets, mobile phones, or MP3 players ("Devices"). This Privacy Policy may use the term "Service" to describe the functionality and use of the Kiosk, as well as use of associated services, such as contacting our customer support team.

We collect personal information to provide you with the products and services you request as well as information on other products and services offered by or through us. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

ecoATM UK will be the controller in respect of any personal data collected through the use of the Kiosk and Services, which means we control the way information is used and processed. We may be contacted via the following email address: ecoatmlegal@ecoatm.com.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before submitting any information about yourself to us. If you do not wish to have your personal data processed as described in this policy, you should not use the Kiosk or Services.

About this Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how and why we acquire and use your personal information when you use our Kiosk Services. When you use any of our websites, please refer to the privacy policy for that website.

Types of Information Collected and Processed

We may collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Identity Data

Title; first name; last name; username or similar identifier; date of birth; identification card number and gender; copy of your driving licence and related details such as your name, address, place of birth, driver number, and driving licence photograph; video and still photographs of you at the Kiosk.

Contact Data

Address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data

Bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data

Details about payments to you and other details of the transaction in which you used the Kiosk. These include:

  • the time, date and location of sale of your Device;
  • the details of the Device we buy from you, to include model, make, carrier, and memory size;
  • any vouchers, coupons or other alternative means of payment you may request that we use, as well as relevant payment method information such as Paypal account, sort code and account number, mobile phone number, credit or debit card number; and
  • the amount of any cash paid to you for your Device.

Usage Data

  • Your behavior on our Kiosk, for example time spent on each page, time to click through, if and when you discontinued the transaction, etc.

Technical Data

  • IMEI, MEID, and/or serial numbers from any Device;
  • Device operating system and version;
  • Device model;
  • Device name.

Marketing and Communications Data

  • Your preferences in receiving marketing from us, our third parties, and your communication preferences where you choose to receive marketing from us.

Information we receive:

We may receive information about you if you use any of our other websites that we operate (such as ecoATM.com and uk.ecoATM.com). In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this Kiosk. Please refer to the applicable privacy policy where you have used one of our other sites.

Aggregated Data

We also collect, use and share statistical or demographic data (purpose). We may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific Kiosk or Kiosk feature. If we combine or connect aggregate data in such a way that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we will treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws.

Special Category Personal Data

We do not collect, store or use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information such as your physical and mental health details, biometric data, sexual life, racial or ethnic origin, trade union membership and/or offences, and we ask that you do not supply us with any special category personal data

Collecting data through Direct Interactions

You may give us your Identity, Contact, and Financial Data by using the Kiosk, providing your driving licence, filling in forms, providing information via the Kiosk, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • utilize the Kiosk;
  • insert your identification card into the Kiosk;
  • fill in forms or fields at the Kiosk;
  • provide information for payment for your Device either at the Kiosk or to a customer service representative;
  • speak to or contact customer services;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • contact us through our call centre;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey;
  • give us some feedback;
  • by filling in forms, for example when you sign up to offers, news or a competition;
  • by sending us emails and text messages (SMS or MMS);
  • by communicating with our customer service representatives and technical support personnel either over the telephone or via email. For example, when requesting technical assistance performing a transaction, asking for information about our Kiosks, reporting an issue, or making a complaint.

Collecting data through Automated Technologies

As you interact with Kiosk, we may collect technical data about your Device. We collect this data by electrically examining the Device using cables that you connect to your Device and other similar technologies.

When you insert your driving licence/identification card into our Kiosk, we may automatically collect personal data about you. We collect this data by electrically examining and viewing the driving licence/ identification card.

When you visit our Kiosk, we may video or photograph you by camera or video equipment for identification purposes, or in the event that you ask for our assistance when using the Kiosk. Any cameras at the Kiosk are turned off by default and only switched on in order to take an image of you at the Kiosk for identification purposes; to enable our customer services staff to verify your identity if you ask for assistance while using the Kiosk; or to provide assistance to you at the Kiosk. We do not store any video footage or images taken while providing support to you at the Kiosk. We do store video footage and images taken for identification purposes – please see the section on "Retention of information" below for more information about our approach to storing data.

Camera or video equipment at our Kiosks may also be switched on for maintenance purposes if we become aware of any problem or malfunction. However, for maintenance purposes this equipment is only switched on when no-one is using the Kiosk. In the event that any individual is captured on camera or video during maintenance, such video footage or images are not stored.

Collecting data through Third parties or Publicly Available Sources.

We may receive personal data about you from such third parties as are set out below:

  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Paypal, Paypoint, Hyperwallet or Bottomline Technologies based inside and outside of the UK.

Collecting through Telephone recordings

We may also record telephone conversations to offer you additional security, resolve complaints, for staff training purposes, to improve our service standards and for fraud prevention measures.

How we Use the Information we Collect

We use your information in the following ways:

  • To respond and/or deal with your request or enquiry including individual rights requests;
  • To make decisions on your transaction, such as verifying your identity and your phone;
  • Reply to any requests for information that you ask us for or deal with enquiries and responses to those;
  • To contact you for service related purposes;
  • To process your transaction, and such things as payment;
  • To manage our relationship with you;
  • To send you service marketing information or updates about market conditions on a regular basis which we feel would be of interest or use to you;
  • To comply with our legal, regulatory and other good governance obligations; and
  • To protect the security of the Kiosk and prevent fraudulent transactions.

Fair and lawful processing

  • We are required by law to process personal data only if we have a lawful basis to do so. The lawful bases are specifically set out within data protection law and any processing which we do must fit within one of those basis. We cannot create a new reason because what we want to do does not fit within the lawful baseis set out in the data protection law. The types of lawful basis that exist are:
  • where an individual gives us their consent to process their personal data in a particular way;
  • where we need to process your personal data because it is necessary for the performance of a contract;
  • where it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation;
  • where we need to protect the vital interests of a customer; or
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests or for the legitimate interests of another party.

We have set out in the table below how we use your personal information and the lawful basis for doing so as described in this policy.

Activities, Data Used and Lawful Basis for Processing

 

  1. Activity: Providing our Kiosk Service to you
    • Data used: Identity, Contact, Financial, Transactional, Technical
    • Lawful basis for processing: Performance of Contract
  1. Activity: Device trade
    • Data used: Identity, Contact, Financial, Transactional, Technical
    • Lawful basis for processing: Necessary for our legitimate interests
  1. Activity: Internal administration of Kiosk, internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
    • Data used: Identity, Contact, Financial, Transactional, Technical, Aggregated, Marketing and Communications
    • Lawful basis for processing: Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business and provision of Kiosk.
  1. Activity: Improving the service
    • Data used: Identity, Aggregated, Technical, Usage
    • Lawful basis for processing: Necessary for our legitimate interests to help with product development.
  1. Activity: Maintaining the security of Kiosks and preventing fraud
    • Data used: Identity, Aggregated, Technical, Usage, Financial
    • Lawful basis for processing: Necessary for our legitimate interests of ensuring the security of our Services.
  1. Activity: Marketing - to deliver relevant advertising to you and make offers to you
    • Data used: Marketing and communications, Contact, Technical, Usage
    • Lawful basis for processing: Consent - where you have opted in to receive marketing
  1. Activity: Complying with a court order, or to exercise or defend legal claims
    • Data used: Identity, Contact, Financial
    • Lawful basis for processing: To comply with a legal obligation
  1. Activity: Complying with other requests from third parties where required and lawfully permitted
    • Data used: Identity, Contact, Aggregated, Technical, Usage, Financial
    • Lawful basis for processing: To comply with a legal obligation

 

Disclosing your information

We may disclose your information to third parties from time to time, the categories of recipients are as follows:

  • our partner companies such as ecoATM, LLC;
  • third party suppliers such as cloud storage providers, analytics providers or customer relationship management software;
  • law enforcement agencies, where this is requested;
  • third party payment providers such as Paypal, Paypoint, Hyperwallet or Bottomline; and/or
  • our insurers.

We may also share your personal data in the event that our business, or substantially all of its assets are or may be acquired by a third party (in which case personal information about customers might be one of the transferred assets, and/or may be disclosed to a buyer, potential buyer, and their advisors).

Transferring your Information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.

If data is transferred by us from within the UK to a jurisdiction outside the UK, it is done so in accordance with applicable data protection laws. If we transfer your data to countries which the UK has not deemed to have provided an adequate level of protection for your personal data, in a situation where we are legally required to use additional safeguards to transfer your information, we do so by entering into Standard Contractual Clauses (also known as Model Clauses) with the recipient which have been adopted by the UK Government, together with additional safeguards where necessary. You can obtain a copy of these, if applicable, by sending an email to ecoatmlegal@ecoatm.com.

Your rights

You have the following rights under certain circumstances:

  • Right to request correction - to make changes or corrections to your information to make sure it is accurate and up to date;
  • Right to object to processing - ask us to stop processing your information;
  • Right to restrict processing - limit our use or processing of your information;
  • Right to request erasure – to ask us to delete your information (we are not obliged to do this in relation to information we need as part of our contractual relationship or for compliance with other laws, such as taxation or accounting laws);
  • Right to request access - receive a copy of the information we hold about you - you may request details of personal information which we hold about you at any time (a Data Subject Access Request or DSAR). No fee will be required, although reasonable fees can be charged for manifestly unfounded or excessive requests;
  • Right of portability - transfer your information to a third party; and
  • Where you have provided consent for data processing, you can withdraw this consent at any time.

If you have any requests to exercise your data information rights you can send an email to ecoatmlegal@ecoatm.com.

You have the right to lodge a complaint about us to the UK Information Commissioner's Office (https://ico.org.uk/) or the relevant authority in your country of work or residence.

Security

We take commercially reasonable steps to protect and secure information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

Retention of information

We may keep your details on record for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which we may use your personal data, as set out above and as allowed in accordance with applicable data protection law.

The criteria we use to determine data retention periods for your personal data include the following:

  • retention in case of queries – for example, where you contact us to receive further information about the way we handle your data;
  • retention in case of claims - for the period in which you might legally bring claims against us which can be 7 years;
  • retention in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements - after your agreement with us has come to an end; and
  • to stay in touch about your requirements on an ongoing basis, where you have selected to receive these.

Please note that we reserve the right to retain certain information for our own record-keeping (for example, to ensure that you do not receive marketing communications that you have opted-out of receiving) and to defend ourselves against any claims.

Third Party websites

We may, from time to time, provide you with links to and from the websites of others, to include partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these privacy policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Marketing

We will send you marketing according to what you have indicated you would like to receive. We determine your marketing preferences during the sign up process. If you would like to stop receiving marketing, to do this you will need to contact ecoatmlegal@ecoatm.com by email to withdraw your consent or click the “unsubscribe” link in the direct marketing email you may have received.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Policy as our business and products evolve. If we make changes, we will provide notice of such changes by revising the date at the top of this Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with more prominent notice (such as sending you a notification). We encourage you to review this Policy from time to time to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

Contact us

If you have questions, concerns or suggestions, please feel free to send an email to: ecoatmlegal@ecoatm.com

You can also address questions, comments and requests to: ecoATM International Ltd., 5a Franscati Way, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 4UY

Last updated September 24, 2021